2018 Election Results

Official Results for August 22 and 23, 2018 NCN Chief and Council Election

NCN Members Re-Elect Marcel Moody for Chief

Marcel Moody was re-elected Chief of Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation in the 2018 NCN general election, taking 960 votes. He beat out Jerry Primrose (who served as NCN Chief for 16 years until 2014) with 407 votes and William Elvis Thomas who received 304 votes.

Only Two of Six Councillors Re-elected

Only two of the six incumbent councillors were re-elected including Ron Spence (616 votes) and Willie Moore (607 votes). The four new Councillors are Cheryl Moore (704 votes), Jeremiah Spence (582 votes), Jackie Walker (567 votes) and Cheyenne Spence (551 votes).

Cheryl Moore received the most votes for Councillor at 704. According to Nisichawayasihk election law, she will serve as Deputy Chief.

Voter Turnout Totals

  • 1,684 eligible members turned out to vote

Elected to Office

Chief: Marcel Moody

Council: Cheryl Moore, Ron Spence, Willie Moore, Jeremiah Spence, Jackie Walker and Cheyenne Spence.

Complete Election Results

A vote count from the August 22 and 23 NCN election produced the following results, which are posted in public places in Nelson House as specificed in the NCN Election Code.  Total valid ballots cast were 1,684.

Below are complete election results for all candidates listed in descending order by numbers of votes received.  Vote counts for election day, the advance poll and totals follow each name.

Candidates for Chief

Candidate August 22 August 23 Total
Moody, Marcel * 504 456 960
Primrose, Jerry 180 227 407
Thomas, William Elvis 154 150 304

* Elected

Candidates for Council

Candidate August 22 August 23 Total
1 Moore, Cheryl * 348 356 704
2 Spence, Ron D. * 309 307 616
3 Moore, Willie (Buckoose) * 291 316 607
4 Spence, Jeremiah * 272 310 582
5 Walker, Jackie * 276 291 567
6 Spence, Cheyenne * 273 278 551
7 Linklater, Shirley 281 242 523
8 Linklater, Kim 253 250 503
9 Linklater, Bonnie M. 241 253 494
10 Moose, Joe 218 197 415
11 Warren, James 214 201 415
12 Spence, Conrad 192 206 398
13 Linklater, Terry (T-Bone) 170 188 358
14 Dumas, Gordon 180 169 349
15 Kobliski, Carol 129 155 284
16 Linklater, Darcy N. Sr. 138 124 262
17 Linklater, Darcy B. Jr. 109 114 223
18 Kobliski, Susan 110 109 219
19 Primrose, Edward (Eddy) 117 100 217
20 Vystrcil-Spence, Inez 106 109 215
21 Vystrcil, Eddie 87 89 176
22 Linklater, Francis D. 78 82 160
23 Linklater, Nina 67 80 147
24 Francois, Carl 66 60 126
25 McDonald, Roxanne 27 41 68
26 Bonner, Russell 24 16 40

* Elected

2014 Election Results

Official Results for August 21, 2014 NCN Chief and Council Election

NCN Members Elect Marcel Moody for Chief

Marcel Moody was elected Chief of Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation in the 2014 NCN general election, taking 913 votes compared to 379 votes for William Elvis Thomas and 326 votes for Jim Moore.

Four of Six Councillors Re-elected

Four of six incumbent councillors were re-elected including Ron Spence (565 votes), Shirley Linklater (559 votes), Patrick Linklater (514 votes) and Joe Moose (429 votes). Newcomers Willie Moore (544 votes) and Bonnie Linklater (433 votes) took the other two seats.

Voter Turnout Totals

  • 1,625 eligible members turned out to vote
  • 1,171 in Nelson House
  • 454 in Thompson, Leaf Rapids and Winnipeg

Elected to Office

Chief: Marcel Moody

Council: Ron Spence, Shirley Linklater, Willie Moore, Patrick Linklater, Bonnie Linklater, Joe Moose

Complete Election Results

A vote count from the August 21 NCN election (including ballots cast at the August 12 advance poll) produced the following results, which are posted in public places in Nelson House as specificed in the NCN Election Code.  Total valid ballots cast were 1,594.

Below are complete election results for all candidates listed in descending order by numbers of votes received.  Vote counts for election day, the advance poll and totals follow each name.

Candidates for Chief

Candidate Advance Poll Advance Poll Total
1 Moody, Marcel* 403 510 913
2 Thomas, William Elvis 155 224 379
3 Moore, James (Jim) 116 210 326

* Elected

Candidates for Council

Candidate Advance Poll Advance Poll Total
1 Spence, Ron D.* 223 342 565
2 Linklater, Shirley L* 226 333 559
3 Moore, Willie* 267 277 544
4 Linklater, Patrick * 238 276 514
5 Linklater, Bonnie* 156 277 433
6 Moose, Joe * 188 241 429
7 Walker, Jackie 168 230 398
8 Spence, Conrad 168 225 393
9 Moore, Cheryl 160 228 388
10 Kobliski, Carol 165 222 387
11 Linklater-Beardy, Kim 136 247 383
12 Linklater, D’Arcy Sr 146 225 371
13 Moody, Lou 154 163 317
14 Spence, Cheyanne 139 174 313
15 Spence, Jeremiah C. 121 158 279
16 Yetman, Shannon 90 164 254
17 Linklater, Darcy Jr 125 121 246
18 Spence, Jacqueline 87 157 244
19 Hart, Flora 73 139 212
20 Linklater, Florence 75 135 210
21 Primrose, Edward 76 122 198
22 Wood, Andrew 69 125 194
23 Berard, Fonda 91 99 190
24 Hart, Earl 74 114 188
25 Hart, Charlie Joe 51 78 129
26 Yetman, Alvin 72 54 126
27 Francois, Carl 47 78 125
28 Linklater, Nina 42 80 122
29 Dysart, Lawrence 40 51 91
30 Dumas, Candace 40 49 89

* Elected

2010 Election Results

Official Results for August 24, 2010 NCN Chief and Council Election

NCN Members Elect Jerry Primrose for Chief

Jerry Primrose was elected Chief of Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation in the 2010 NCN general election, taking 800 votes compared to 362 votes for incumbent Jim Moore, 264 for Wm. Elvis Thomas and 129 for Phyllis Hart.

Five of Six Councillors Re-elected

Five of six incumbent councillors were re-elected including Marcel Moody (730 votes), Patrick Linklater (605 votes), Ron D. Spence (476 votes), D’Arcy Linklater Sr. (466 votes) and Shirley Linklater (454 votes). Newcomer Joe Moose (381 votes) took the sixth seat over incumbent Agnes Melinda Spence (360 votes).

60% Voter Turnout

A total of 1,555 eligible votes were cast: 1,128 in Nelson House, 190 in Thompson, 46 in Leaf Rapids and 191 in Winnipeg. The total includes results of the advance poll held August 17. Almost 60 per cent of NCN’s 2,627 eligible Members voted.

Elected to Office

Chief: Jerry Primrose

Council: D’Arcy N. Linklater Sr., Pat Linklater, Shirley Linklater, Marcel Moody, Joe Moose, Ron. D. Spence

Complete Election Results

A vote count from the August 24 NCN election (including ballots cast at the August 17 advance poll) produced the following results, which are posted in public places in Nelson House as specificed in the NCN Election Code. Total valid ballots cast were 1,555.

Below are complete election results for all candidates listed in descending order by numbers of votes received. Vote counts for election day, the advance poll and totals follow each name.

Candidates for Chief

Candidate Advance Poll Advance Poll Total
1 Primrose, Jerry* 506 294 800
2 Moore, Jim 226 136 362
3 Thomas, William Elvis 135 129 264
4 Hart, Phyllis 83 46 129

* Elected

Candidates for Council

Candidate Advance Poll Advance Poll Total
1 Moody, Marcel 453 277 730
2 Linklater, Pat 345 260 605
3 Spence, Ron D. 314 162 476
4 Linklater Sr., D’Arcy N. 280 186 466
5 Linklater, Shirley 280 174 454
6 Moose, Joe 263 118 381
7 Spence, Agnes Melinda 223 137 360
8 Moore, Willie 231 113 344
9 Linklater Jr., Darcy B. 202 132 334
10 Spence, Conrad 180 138 318
11 Kobliski, Carol 181 134 315
12 Yetman, Shannon Rae 200 107 307
13 Moore, Barbara 171 121 292
14 Braun, Kenny 199 80 279
15 Spence, Jacqueline 156 97 253
16 Primrose, Edward 138 92 230
17 Spence, Charlene 157 73 230
18 Linklater, Ricky 143 75 218
19 Berard, Fonda 126 80 206
20 Hart, Charlie Joe 100 83 183
21 Linklater, Diane 113 66 179
22 Wood, Henry 69 83 152
23 Linklater, Mark B. 107 40 147
24 Linklater, Florence 98 47 145
25 Moore, Wilson 82 63 145
26 Yetman, Alvin 91 53 144
27 Wood, Margaret 81 61 142
28 Nicholas, Martin 78 63 141
29 Neckoway, Ramona 78 53 131
30 Moodie, Edna 77 50 127
31 McDonald, Curtis V. 50 55 105
32 Dumas,Eleanor 65 33 98
33 Spence, Waylon 32 58 90
34 Young, Carl S. 40 12 52

* Elected

2006 Election Results

Official Results for August 24, 2006 NCN Chief and Council Election

NCN Members Elect Jim Moore for Chief

Jim Moore was elected Chief. Shirley Linklater, Ron D. Spence, Marcel Moody, Agnes M. Spence, D’Arcy Linklater and Patrick Linklater were elected as Councillors.

A total of 1,413 eligible members turned out to vote including 1,038 in Nelson House, 204 in Thompson and 171 in Winnipeg. The total includes results of the advance poll held August 16.

Elected to Office

Chief: Jim Moore

Council: Shirley Linklater, Ron. D. Spence, Marcel Moody, Agnes Melinda Spence, D’Arcy Noah Linklater, Pat Linklater

Complete Election Results

See detailed poll-by-poll election results

Candidates for Chief

Candidate Votes Cast
1 Moore, Jim (elected) 586
2 Primrose, Jerry* 475
3 Thomas, William Elvis 247
4 Kobliski, Carol 105

* incumbent

Candidates for Council

Candidate Votes Cast
1 Shirley L. Linklater* (elected) 847
2 Ron D. Spence (elected) 712
3 Marcel Moody (elected) 651
4 Agnes Melinda Spence* (elected) 597
5 D’Arcy Noah Linklater* (elected) 565
6 Patrick Linklater (elected) 547
7 Joe Moose 416
8 Alvin Yetman 398
9 Conrad Spence 396
10 Shannon Rae Yetman 381
11 Alma Spence 368
12 Kim Linklater-Beardy 351
13 Lou Moody 344
14 Fonda Berard 306
15 Jacqueline (Yetman) Walker 302
16 Mary (Diane) Linklater 301
17 Morley Myles Moore 292
18 Charlie James Hart 283
19 Henry Wood 263
20 Flora Jane Hart 256
21 Bill Yetman 233
22 Charlie Joe Hart 230
23 Nina Linklater 202
24 Ed Primrose 194
25 Nora Thomas 184
26 Robert John Linklater (Robbie Bunn) 173
27 Florence (Flossy) Linklater 158
28 James (Jimmy) Dumas 156
29 Lisa McDonald 151
30 Ronald K. Linklater 106
31 Vernon Moody 103

* incumbent